Quantcast

Jewish Journal

Jews that Count, and the Rest of Us

by Steven Windmueller

May 9, 2012 | 10:43 am

In this forthcoming Presidential election, only about a fourth of American Jewish voters will truly have anything to say about the final outcome!  As a result somewhat less than 1,300,000 Jews will have any meaningful impact in shaping the 2012 results. While election day is still six months away, in contemporary American politics, the contest is clearly understood to rest with a specific set of undecided voters in a select number of states.

Currently, only nine states are classified as “toss-up” contests for this year’s election; everything else, at least at the moment, is resolved, with Democrats assured of victory in states with 182 electoral votes and leading in three other states with a total of 35 electoral delegates. Republicans currently hold a solid 159 electoral slots with an additional 47 electoral votes “leaning Republican” in four contest states. By way of a reminder, a candidate for President must receive 270 electoral votes.

                                                                                                                                                                                                               
State:Jewish Pop.Perc. of Pop.Electoral Count
Florida638, 6353.4%29
Penna.294,9252.3%20
Ohio148,3801.3%18
Virginia97,2901.2%13
Colorado91,0701.8%9
Nevada74,4002.8%6
Wisconsin28,255.5%10
New Hamp. 10,020.8%4
Iowa6,240.2%6


It is conceivable that these 109 Electoral Votes will determine this fall’s Presidential contest. In light of how close many pollsters are projecting the results for this election campaign, the small yet significant Jewish voter base, especially in the swing states of Florida, Pennsylannia, and Ohio, with a combined 67 electoral votes, could be of particular importance.

The focus given to these in-play voters will be significant and may well define each campaign’s “Jewish” strategy. Particular attention ought to be given to how the SuperPacs along with the Republican Jewish Coalition and the National Jewish Democratic Council will seek to engage these target populations.


As we move through the final primaries and into the convention process, one might expect to see a continued high-energy effort to cultivate these voters.


This is one of a number of 2012 election commentaries offered by Steven Windmueller, Ph.D., who is the Rabbi Alfred Gottschalk Emeritus Professor at Hebrew Union College-Jewish Institute of Religion, Los Angeles campus. See his website for a full posting of his writings, www.thewindreport.com

Tracker Pixel for Entry

COMMENTS

We welcome your feedback.

Privacy Policy
Your information will not be shared or sold without your consent. Get all the details.

Terms of Service
JewishJournal.com has rules for its commenting community.Get all the details.

Publication
JewishJournal.com reserves the right to use your comment in our weekly print publication.

ADVERTISEMENT
PUT YOUR AD HERE
  • Trending Blog Posts

    Hitler T-shirts ‘sell well’ at Montreal boutique

    SHARES

    Another Jerusalem-Washington eruption: on gossip, juvenility, and substance

    SHARES

    ‘The Death of Klinghoffer’ and civility

    SHARES

    The Heschel Exchange, part 2: On the rabbi’s provocative rhetoric

    SHARES

    The Heschel Exchange, part 3: On Kaplan and the God of the Bible

    SHARES

    Sunday Reads: How popular is ISIS in the Middle East?, On the world’s first woman rabbi

    SHARES

ABOUT THE AUTHOR

{blog_image:alt}

From June 2006 to June 2010, Steven Windmueller served as the Dean of Hebrew Union College, Los Angeles campus.  In March of 2009, President David Ellenson named Professor...

Read more