Quantcast

Jewish Journal

F visa for students

By Cedric M. Shen

March 15, 2011 | 11:35 pm

There are a few things you should consider when coming to the U.S. to study. If you are coming to the U.S. to look for a school, but have not yet enrolled, you will be admitted on a B-2... read on

  • Relief for Japanese citizens in the U.S.

    By Cedric M. Shen

    March 14, 2011 | 8:26 am

    From the USCIS:

    This advisory is for Japanese and other foreign nationals from the Pacific stranded in the United States due to the earthquakes and tsunami devastation in the Pacific. If you have exceeded or are about to exceed your authorized stay in the U.S. you may be permitted... read on

  • H-1B visas

    By Cedric M. Shen

    March 9, 2011 | 11:03 am

    H-1B visas

    OK, I’m going to jump ahead of the alphabet a little bit just because the H-1B season is in full swing.  This is probably one of the most popular, and most sought after, work visas offered by the United States.  Even people who are unfamiliar with U.S. immigration law... read on

  • A comparison of the EB-5 green card v. E-2 visa

    By Cedric M. Shen

    March 7, 2011 | 4:18 pm

    Many people have been asking me whether they should apply for an E-2 treaty trader visa or an EB-5 green card.  I have previously discussed each one of them in my previous posts.  There are several advantages and disadvantages to each one, which I will outline in this post.  Which... read on

  • ADVERTISEMENT
    PUT YOUR AD HERE
  • EB-5 Green card

    By Cedric M. Shen

    March 4, 2011 | 9:53 am

    Some of you may have heard that you could pay a certain amount of money to get a green card.  Guess what?  It’s true – though it’s not that simple.  The EB-5 investor green card allows foreign nationals to invest $500,000.00 to $1 million in an enterprise.  For new investments... read on

  • E Visa: For the international investor

    By Cedric M. Shen

    February 28, 2011 | 11:46 am

    The E-2 visa allows foreign nationals of a country that has a treaty with the United States, to make an investment in a business enterprise.  Generally, the investment must be ‘substantial,’ ‘at risk,’ and the investor must oversee and direct the day-to-day operations.  The... read on

  • The B visa (Part 2)

    By Cedric M. Shen

    February 24, 2011 | 11:13 am

    B-2:  If you are coming to the U.S. for vacation or to visit family and friends for a short period of time, then a B-2 visa is for you.  These visas are generally valid for up to six months at a time.  If you plan to stay longer, be sure to apply for an extension of status (or leave... read on

  • The B visa (Part 1)

    By Cedric M. Shen

    February 22, 2011 | 1:44 pm

    OK, since this blog is called the “ABC’s of Coming to the USA,” I figure the best place to kick it all off is with the “A.”  Unfortunately, that would be a very short post, since the A visa is reserved for diplomats and heads of state. This probably constitutes a small minority of JJ... read on

Page 5 of 6

First < 3 4 5 6 >

ADVERTISEMENT
PUT YOUR AD HERE

ABOUT THE AUTHOR

{blog_image:alt}

Cedric M. Shen is a Los Angeles-based immigration attorney experienced in helping foreign nationals enter the United States. His law practice focuses on employment-based green...

Read more