Quantcast

Jewish Journal

JewishJournal.com

July 30, 2012

Latest updates from the London 2012 Olympic Games

http://www.jewishjournal.com/olympics/article/latest_updates_from_the_london_2012_olympic_games_20120730

Israeli flag bearer Shahar Zubari leads the contingent during the opening ceremony of the London 2012 Olympic Games at the Olympic Stadium on July 27. Photo by REUTERS/Dylan Martinez

Israeli flag bearer Shahar Zubari leads the contingent during the opening ceremony of the London 2012 Olympic Games at the Olympic Stadium on July 27. Photo by REUTERS/Dylan Martinez

Monday July 30

Men’s Swimming

Gal Nevo (ISRAEL) 200m Butterfly men
- Finish first in his heat but did not qualify for the semifinals

Women’s Swimming

Amit Ivri (ISRAEL) - 200m Individual Medley
- Finished 5th in her heat and qualified for the semifinals

Men’s Judo

Josef (Susu) Pakelashvili (ISRAEL) 73kg
- Beat Sezer Huysuz (Turkey) in the round of 32
- Lost to Riki Nakaya (Japan) in the round of 16, Nakaya won the gold

Men’s Shooting

Sergey Richter (ISRAEL)  Aur Rifle 10m
- Did not qualify for finals after finishing ninth with 595 points; needed one more point to qualify

Sunday, July 29

Women’s Gymnastics

Alexandra (Aly) Raisman (USA)
- Qualified for the finals of the beam routine after finishing fifth overall with a 15.1/20 score
- Qualified for the finals of the floor routine after finishing first overall with a 15.325/20 score
- Qualified for the all-around individual finals after finishing second overall. Current world champion, American Jordyn Wieber failed to qualify after finishing third (only two gymnists from each country are allowed in the final)
- Qualified for the all-around team finals with team USA after finishing first

Valeria Maksiuta (ISRAEL)

- Did not qualify for finals after finishing 59th out of 60 overall
- Maksiuta fell from the beam during her routine

Men’s Swimming

Nimrod Shapira Bar-Or (ISRAEL) 200m Freestyle
- Did not qualify for semifinals
- Was forced to swim with a teammate’s cap after Israeli sponsor Speedo did not provide him with personal cap

Yakov Toumarkin (ISRAEL) 100m Backstroke men
- Did not qualify for semifinals

Men’s Fencing

Timothy Morhouse (USA) Sabre
- Beat Veniamin Reshetnikov (Russia) in the round of 32
- Beat Dmitri Lapkes (Belarus) in the round of 16
- Lost to Diego Occhiuzzi (Italy) in the quarterfinals

Men’s Judo

Golan Polak (ISRAEL) 66Kg
- Lost to David Larose (France) in the round of 32

Women’s Tennis

Shahar Peer (ISRAEL) Singles
- Lost to Maria Sharapova (Russia) 2:6, 0:6; knocked out
-Hasn’t beaten Sharapova in seven matches

Men’s Badminton

Misha Zilberman (ISRAEL)
- lost to Derek Wong (Singapore) 2-0, knocked out.

Saturday, July 28

Men’s Gymnastics

Alex Shatilov (ISRAEL)
- Qualified for the finals of the floor routine after finishing 4th overall with 15.6333/20 score.
- Qualified for the all-around invdividual final after finishing 12th overall. Final is this Wednesday.

Felix Aronovich (ISRAEL)
- Did not qualify for the all-around or individual finals after finishing 32nd overall.

Men’s Swimming

Gal Nevo (ISRAEL) - 400m Individual Medley
- Did not qualify for semifinals.
- Tunisian swimmer Taki Marbet did not show up to the heat after refusing to swim with Nevo

Imri Ganiel (ISRAEL) - 100m Breaststroke
- Did not qualify for semifinals

Ahmed Gebrel (PALESTINIAN TEAM) - 400m Freestyle
- Did not qualiify for semifinals

Women’s Swimming

Amit Ivry (ISRAEL) - 100m Butterfly
- Did not qualiify for semifinals

Men’s Rowing

David Banks (USA) - Men Eight
- Qualified for the finals for team USA after finishing first

Men’s Judo

Tommy Arshanski (ISRAEL) - 60Kg
- Beat Jeroen Mooren (Netherlands) in the Round of 32
- Lost to Hiraoki Hiraoka (Japan) in the Round of 16 (Hiraoka won silver medal)

Men’s Tennis

Andy Ram and Yoni Erlich (ISRAEL) -  Doubles
- Beat Granoller and Lopez (Spain) 7:6, 7:6 in first round
- set to play winner between Japanese and Swiss team (Swiss team top player Roger Federer), date TBD

Men’s Badminton

Misha Zilberman (ISRAEL)
- Lost to Jan Jorgensen (Denmark) 2-0 in group stage

JewishJournal.com is produced by TRIBE Media Corp., a non-profit media company whose mission is to inform, connect and enlighten community
through independent journalism. TRIBE Media produces the 150,000-reader print weekly Jewish Journal in Los Angeles – the largest Jewish print
weekly in the West – and the monthly glossy Tribe magazine (TribeJournal.com). Please support us by clicking here.

© Copyright 2014 Tribe Media Corp.
All rights reserved. JewishJournal.com is hosted by Nexcess.net
Web Design & Development by Hop Studios 0.1546 / 42