Quantcast

Jewish Journal

JewishJournal.com

January 25, 2011

83rd Academy Awards Nominations Announced

http://www.jewishjournal.com/oscars/article/83rd_academy_awards_nominations_announced_oscars_20110125

Actor in a Leading Role

  * Javier Bardem in “Biutiful”
  * Jeff Bridges in “True Grit”
  * Jesse Eisenberg in “The Social Network”
  * Colin Firth in “The King’s Speech”
  * James Franco in “127 Hours”

Actor in a Supporting Role

  * Christian Bale in “The Fighter”
  * John Hawkes in “Winter’s Bone”
  * Jeremy Renner in “The Town”
  * Mark Ruffalo in “The Kids Are All Right”
  * Geoffrey Rush in “The King’s Speech”

Actress in a Leading Role

  * Annette Bening in “The Kids Are All Right”
  * Nicole Kidman in “Rabbit Hole”
  * Jennifer Lawrence in “Winter’s Bone”
  * Natalie Portman in “Black Swan”
  * Michelle Williams in “Blue Valentine”

Actress in a Supporting Role

  * Amy Adams in “The Fighter”
  * Helena Bonham Carter in “The King’s Speech”
  * Melissa Leo in “The Fighter”
  * Hailee Steinfeld in “True Grit”
  * Jacki Weaver in “Animal Kingdom”

Animated Feature Film

  * “How to Train Your Dragon” Chris Sanders and Dean DeBlois
  * “The Illusionist” Sylvain Chomet
  * “Toy Story 3” Lee Unkrich

Art Direction

  * “Alice in Wonderland”
    Production Design: Robert Stromberg; Set Decoration: Karen O’Hara
  * “Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 1”
    Production Design: Stuart Craig; Set Decoration: Stephenie McMillan
  * “Inception”
    Production Design: Guy Hendrix Dyas; Set Decoration: Larry Dias and Doug Mowat
  * “The King’s Speech”
    Production Design: Eve Stewart; Set Decoration: Judy Farr
  * “True Grit”
    Production Design: Jess Gonchor; Set Decoration: Nancy Haigh

Cinematography

  * “Black Swan” Matthew Libatique
  * “Inception” Wally Pfister
  * “The King’s Speech” Danny Cohen
  * “The Social Network” Jeff Cronenweth
  * “True Grit” Roger Deakins

Costume Design

  * “Alice in Wonderland” Colleen Atwood
  * “I Am Love” Antonella Cannarozzi
  * “The King’s Speech” Jenny Beavan
  * “The Tempest” Sandy Powell
  * “True Grit” Mary Zophres

Directing

  * “Black Swan” Darren Aronofsky
  * “The Fighter” David O. Russell
  * “The King’s Speech” Tom Hooper
  * “The Social Network” David Fincher
  * “True Grit” Joel Coen and Ethan Coen

Documentary (Feature)

  * “Exit through the Gift Shop” Banksy and Jaimie D’Cruz
  * “Gasland” Josh Fox and Trish Adlesic
  * “Inside Job” Charles Ferguson and Audrey Marrs
  * “Restrepo” Tim Hetherington and Sebastian Junger
  * “Waste Land” Lucy Walker and Angus Aynsley

Documentary (Short Subject)

  * “Killing in the Name” Nominees to be determined
  * “Poster Girl” Nominees to be determined
  * “Strangers No More” Karen Goodman and Kirk Simon
  * “Sun Come Up” Jennifer Redfearn and Tim Metzger
  * “The Warriors of Qiugang” Ruby Yang and Thomas Lennon

Film Editing

  * “Black Swan” Andrew Weisblum
  * “The Fighter” Pamela Martin
  * “The King’s Speech” Tariq Anwar
  * “127 Hours” Jon Harris
  * “The Social Network” Angus Wall and Kirk Baxter

Foreign Language Film

  * “Biutiful” Mexico
  * “Dogtooth” Greece
  * “In a Better World” Denmark
  * “Incendies” Canada
  * “Outside the Law (Hors-la-loi)” Algeria

Makeup

  * “Barney’s Version” Adrien Morot
  * “The Way Back” Edouard F. Henriques, Gregory Funk and Yolanda Toussieng
  * “The Wolfman” Rick Baker and Dave Elsey

Music (Original Score)

  * “How to Train Your Dragon” John Powell
  * “Inception” Hans Zimmer
  * “The King’s Speech” Alexandre Desplat
  * “127 Hours” A.R. Rahman
  * “The Social Network” Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross

Music (Original Song)

  * “Coming Home” from “Country Strong” Music and Lyric by Tom Douglas, Troy Verges and Hillary Lindsey
  * “I See the Light” from “Tangled” Music by Alan Menken Lyric by Glenn Slater
  * “If I Rise” from “127 Hours” Music by A.R. Rahman Lyric by Dido and Rollo Armstrong
  * “We Belong Together” from “Toy Story 3” Music and Lyric by Randy Newman

Best Picture

  * “Black Swan” Mike Medavoy, Brian Oliver and Scott Franklin, Producers
  * “The Fighter” David Hoberman, Todd Lieberman and Mark Wahlberg, Producers
  * “Inception” Emma Thomas and Christopher Nolan, Producers
  * “The Kids Are All Right” Gary Gilbert, Jeffrey Levy-Hinte and Celine Rattray, Producers
  * “The King’s Speech” Iain Canning, Emile Sherman and Gareth Unwin, Producers
  * “127 Hours” Christian Colson, Danny Boyle and John Smithson, Producers
  * “The Social Network” Scott Rudin, Dana Brunetti, Michael De Luca and Ceán Chaffin, Producers
  * “Toy Story 3” Darla K. Anderson, Producer
  * “True Grit” Scott Rudin, Ethan Coen and Joel Coen, Producers
  * “Winter’s Bone” Anne Rosellini and Alix Madigan-Yorkin, Producers

Short Film (Animated)

  * “Day & Night” Teddy Newton
  * “The Gruffalo” Jakob Schuh and Max Lang
  * “Let’s Pollute” Geefwee Boedoe
  * “The Lost Thing” Shaun Tan and Andrew Ruhemann
  * “Madagascar, carnet de voyage (Madagascar, a Journey Diary)” Bastien Dubois

Short Film (Live Action)

  * “The Confession” Tanel Toom
  * “The Crush” Michael Creagh
  * “God of Love” Luke Matheny
  * “Na Wewe” Ivan Goldschmidt
  * “Wish 143” Ian Barnes and Samantha Waite

Sound Editing

  * “Inception” Richard King
  * “Toy Story 3” Tom Myers and Michael Silvers
  * “Tron: Legacy” Gwendolyn Yates Whittle and Addison Teague
  * “True Grit” Skip Lievsay and Craig Berkey
  * “Unstoppable” Mark P. Stoeckinger

Sound Mixing

  * “Inception” Lora Hirschberg, Gary A. Rizzo and Ed Novick
  * “The King’s Speech” Paul Hamblin, Martin Jensen and John Midgley
  * “Salt” Jeffrey J. Haboush, Greg P. Russell, Scott Millan and William Sarokin
  * “The Social Network” Ren Klyce, David Parker, Michael Semanick and Mark Weingarten
  * “True Grit” Skip Lievsay, Craig Berkey, Greg Orloff and Peter F. Kurland

Visual Effects

  * “Alice in Wonderland” Ken Ralston, David Schaub, Carey Villegas and Sean Phillips
  * “Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 1” Tim Burke, John Richardson, Christian Manz and Nicolas Aithadi
  * “Hereafter” Michael Owens, Bryan Grill, Stephan Trojanski and Joe Farrell
  * “Inception” Paul Franklin, Chris Corbould, Andrew Lockley and Peter Bebb
  * “Iron Man 2” Janek Sirrs, Ben Snow, Ged Wright and Daniel Sudick

Writing (Adapted Screenplay)

  * “127 Hours” Screenplay by Danny Boyle & Simon Beaufoy
  * “The Social Network” Screenplay by Aaron Sorkin
  * “Toy Story 3” Screenplay by Michael Arndt; Story by John Lasseter, Andrew Stanton and Lee Unkrich
  * “True Grit” Written for the screen by Joel Coen & Ethan Coen
  * “Winter’s Bone” Adapted for the screen by Debra Granik & Anne Rosellini

Writing (Original Screenplay)

  * “Another Year” Written by Mike Leigh
  * “The Fighter” Screenplay by Scott Silver and Paul Tamasy & Eric Johnson;
    Story by Keith Dorrington & Paul Tamasy & Eric Johnson
  * “Inception” Written by Christopher Nolan
  * “The Kids Are All Right” Written by Lisa Cholodenko & Stuart Blumberg
  * “The King’s Speech” Screenplay by David Seidler

JewishJournal.com is produced by TRIBE Media Corp., a non-profit media company whose mission is to inform, connect and enlighten community
through independent journalism. TRIBE Media produces the 150,000-reader print weekly Jewish Journal in Los Angeles – the largest Jewish print
weekly in the West – and the monthly glossy Tribe magazine (TribeJournal.com). Please support us by clicking here.

© Copyright 2014 Tribe Media Corp.
All rights reserved. JewishJournal.com is hosted by Nexcess.net
Web Design & Development by Hop Studios 0.2492 / 42